gallery view gallery view gallery view gallery view gallery view gallery view
spacer

Alaska Positive 2016-2017

An Exhibition Organized and Traveled by the Alaska State Museum

Watch a recording of juror Larry McNeil's lecture online, via the Alaska Division of Libraries, Archives and Museums' YouTube page.

Larry McNeil's art is about the intersection of cultures, American mythology, irony, and satire, and embodies a distinctive sense of American identity. He is from the Dakl'aweidi Kéet Gooshi Hít, Killer Whale Fin House in Klukwan Alaska, which is one of the oldest Tlingit clan houses on the Northwest Coast.

He has won numerous fellowships, including the Van Deren Coke Fellowship from the University of New Mexico, Eiteljorg Fellowship, an Arts and Humanities Fellowship as well as awards from the National Geographic All Roads Program and a New Works Award from En Foco.

Alaska Positive 2016-2017 Photographers

  • Susan Biggs, Church on the Hill
  • Joel Bennett, free rooms motel
  • Joel Bennett, Temperature drop, Auke Bay, Alaska
  • Michael Conti, Cartel Grave, Juarez, Mexico
  • Dean Cully, Aerial Turnagain Arm Mudflat Fan, HONORABLE MENTION
  • Dean Cully, Kotzebue Still-Life in Whiteout
  • Hal Gage, Silt Flow
  • Hal Gage, Repose, Alaska State Fair
  • John Hagen, Bear, Juneau Airport
  • Bob Hallinen, Haida House Post
  • Bob Hallinen, Katie John
  • Greg Hensel, Passage
  • Ben Huff, Navy issued, Adak 2015
  • Ben Huff, Mike, Adak 2015
  • Amber Johnson, Byron Glacier, Ice Cave 2
  • Joseph Kashi, Drifting the Kenai River #1
  • Mark Kelley, OMG Calving Glacier
  • Sarah Manriquez, Vintage Noir
  • Chris Miller, Mendenhall Moulin, JUROR's CHOICE
  • Chris Miller, Stacking Net
  • Breanna Peterson, Anonymous Childhood
  • Gary Postlethwait, Identity
  • Gary Postlethwait, Missing You
  • Kathryn Reichert, Genetically Modified Mango
  • Tim Remick, METTLE
  • Tim Remick, A Quest For The Lost, HONORABLE MENTION
  • Jeff Schultz, Wisps of Denali
  • O'Hara Shipe, Holy Roller, HONORABLE MENTION
  • Sandra Sterling, Heels Gray
  • Cody Swanson, Midsagittal Lovers, AWARD OF RECOGNITION
  • Cody Swanson, Your Hands Lie Open
  • Cody Swanson, I Have Kept the Form
  • Deborah Tharp, The Time Keeper's Ledgers, AWARD OF RECOGNITION
  • Dennis Walworth, The Knot, HONORABLE MENTION
  • Douglas Yates, Triangulating Winter

Chris Miller, Mendenhall Moulin, JUROR's CHOICE

Cody Swanson, Midsagittal Lovers, AWARD OF RECOGNITION

Deborah Tharp, The Time Keeper's Ledgers, AWARD OF RECOGNITION